Last updated May 2018

Job Applicant Privacy Notice (Compliant with GDPR)

As part of any recruitment process, Arts Alliance Media collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Arts Alliance Media is committed in ensuring transparency and meeting data protection obligations.


What information do we collect?

Arts Alliance Media collects a range of information about you. This includes:
• your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
• details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
• information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
• whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
• information about your entitlement to work in the relevant jurisdiction.

Arts Alliance Media may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, email correspondence, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers or record checks from government bodies on criminal convictions or driver checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

We may also collect sensitive personal data on a consent, optional basis in relation to yourselves purely for government run organisations ( we will collect for the purposes of Equal opportunities employer)

Data will be stored in a range of different places on Arts Alliance Media’s IT systems (including email) but also on third party providers systems, with whom AAM has ensured that the appropriate legal framework is in place to protect your data. If you require more information as to where your data is stored, please contact dataprotection@artsalliancemedia.com.


Why does Arts Alliance Media process personal data?

We process your data generally for recruitment purposes and may also process you data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the relevant jurisdiction before employment starts.

Arts Alliance Media has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Arts Alliance Media may process special categories of data, such as ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics in relation to equal opportunities employment. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Arts Alliance Media may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. You are free to withdraw your application at any time, thus erasing all your personal data from our systems. The process for withdrawing your application is outlined in the email you received following your initial application. 

 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We may share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and/premployment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

 

How does Arts Alliance Media protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our relevant employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

For how long does Arts Alliance Media keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 6 (six) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 (six) months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, or if we have not had contact with you within the 12 month period your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment as per our Data Protection Retention Policy. Should you require details on the retention periods for your data, please email dataprotection@artsalliancemedia.com.

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Arts Alliance Media to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Arts Alliance Media to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Arts Alliance Media is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email data.protection@artsalliancemedia.com

If you believe that Arts Alliance Media has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Arts Alliance Media during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application.