Last Updated 24 May 2018

Arts Alliance Media Ltd (“AAM” or “we”) is a world leading provider of software solutions to clients in the cinema industry. We offer bespoke software and services to enhance your cinematic experience.

General Information

This Privacy Statement applies to Personal Data that you provide to AAM. We may collect and process personal information about you with your visit to www.artsalliancemedia.com (our “Site”) or with the use of our products or services. This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

 

Who we are and what do we do

The Site and our services are operated and/or provided by Arts Alliance Media Limited. For more information.

Arts Alliance Media Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal information and is registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z8368715.

Arts Alliance Media Limited is an English company with registered company number 04801432 and whose registered office is at Landmark House, Hammersmith Bridge Road, London, W6 9EJ.  

 

What personal information do we collect? 

We may collect data, including personal information, about you as you use our Website, Products and Services and interact with us. "Personal information" is any information that can be used to identify an individual, and may include name, address, email address, phone number, login information (account number, password), marketing preferences, social media account information. We also collect personal information from trusted third-party sources and engage third parties to collect personal information to assist us.

We collect personal information for a variety of reasons, such as:

  • Providing you with our Products and Services
  • Processing your order, including payment transactions.
  • Providing you with a newsletter subscription.
  • Sending marketing communications.
  • Creating an account.
  • Enabling the use of certain features of our Products.
  • Personalizing your experience.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Managing a job application.

We and the third parties we engage may combine the information we collect from you over time and across our Website, Products and Services with information obtained from other sources. This helps us improve its overall accuracy and completeness, and also helps us better tailor our interactions with you.

If you choose to provide AAM with a third party's personal information (such as name, email, and phone number), you represent that you have the third party's permission to do so. Examples include forwarding reference or marketing material to a friend or sending job referrals. Third parties may unsubscribe from any future communication following the link to your email preferences provided in the initial message. In some instances, AAM and the third parties we engage may automatically collect data through cookies, web logs, web beacons, and other similar applications. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of our Website and to help tailor content or offers for you. Please read Cookie policy

 

What personal information do we use? 

We may use your personal information for the purposes of operating our business, delivering Products and Services, improving our Website as well as our Products and Services, sending marketing and other communications related to our business, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law. Some of the ways we may use personal information include:

  • Delivering Products and Services you have requested.
  • Analyzing, supporting, and improving our Products and Services.
  • Personalizing websites, newsletters and other communications.
  • Administering and processing your certification exams.
  • Sending communications to you, including for marketing or customer satisfaction purposes, either directly from AAM or from our partners.

You can edit your communication preferences at any time. See Your Choices and Selecting Your Communication Preferences below

 

Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We need your help in keeping your personal information accurate and up to date. We provide a number of options to access, correct, suppress, or delete your personal information:

  • Some AAM entities may act as or be considered "data controllers". When a AAM entity is acting as a data controller, you can exercise your rights of access and request corrections, suppression, or deactivations under applicable data protection laws directly with that AAM entity as described in the specific Solution documentation.
  • If you need additional assistance, or help with accessing, correcting, suppressing, or deleting your personal information, please feel free to contact us at dataprotection@artsalliancemedia.com. We make good faith efforts to honor reasonable requests to access, delete, update, suppress, or correct your data in compliance with applicable law.

 

Your Choices and Selecting Your Communication Preferences

We give you the choice of receiving a variety of information related to our Products and Services. You can manage your communication preferences through the following methods:

  • By following the instructions included in each promotional email from us to unsubscribe from that particular mailing.
  • By sending us a message through email. Please be sure to include your name, email address, and specific, relevant information about the material you no longer wish to receive.

These choices do not apply to service notifications or other required communications that are considered part of certain Products and Services, which you may receive periodically unless you stop using or cancel the Products and Services in accordance with its terms and conditions. With your permission, we may also share your personal information with AAM business partners or vendors, so they may send you information about products or services that may be of interest to you. 

By using our Websites, Products and Services, or otherwise providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use. For example, if we learn of a security system's breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our Website, by sending an email, or otherwise contacting you.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of operating our business, delivering Products and Services, improving our Website as well as our Products and Services, sending marketing and other communications related to our business, and for other legitimate purposes by applicable law or otherwise with your consent.

We may share personal information in the following ways:

  • Within AAM and any of our worldwide subsidiaries for purposes of data processing or storage.
  • With AAM business partners or vendors, so that they may share information with you about their products or services. 
  • With business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents, or contractors to provide our Products and Services. Examples include, but are not limited to: processing of orders, assisting with sales-related efforts or post-sales support, and providing customer support.
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company.
  • In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process.
  • With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to comply with legal process or meet national security requirements; protect the rights, property, or safety of AAM, its business partners, you, or others; or as otherwise required by applicable law.
  • In aggregated, anonymized, and/or de-identified form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.
  • If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing.

     

     

Security of Your Personal Information

We intend to protect the personal information entrusted to us and treat it securely in accordance with this Privacy Statement. AAM implements physical, administrative, and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also contractually require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. The Internet, however, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide to us.

 

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, and enforce our agreements.

 

Third Party Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We encourage you to have a thorough read of these third party policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

 

Duration of processing of Personal Data

Where AAM is processing and using your Personal Data as permitted by law or under your consent, AAM will store your Personal Data (i) only for as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes of a contract unless otherwise stated; (ii) until you object to AAMs use of your Personal Data (where AAM has a legitimate interest in using your Personal Data), or (iii) until you withdraw your consent (where you consented to AAM using your Personal Data). However, where AAM is required by mandatory law to retain your Personal Data longer or where your Personal Data is required for AAM to assert or defend against legal claims, AAM will retain your Personal Data until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.

 

How to access your information and your other rights?

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access. 
If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Your right to rectification. 
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure. 
You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing. 
You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability. 
With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object. 
You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing.

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. 
You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

 Your right to withdraw consent. 
If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 
If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulation requirements. We will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@artsalliancemedia.com